Privacy and security

Keeping you safe

  • Privacy & Security

Privacy and security

Read about our commitment to keeping you and your information safe

Online privacy

This information describes in general terms how your personal information is collected and used within the online banking section of our site. The online banking area of the site is the area of our website that requires you to use your Member ID and Personal Access Code (PAC) to enter.

Controlled access to your information
To ensure that you are the only person accessing your personal financial information, we restrict access to the online banking section of the site by requiring that you enter your Member ID and PAC to login. Only you know your PAC.

Our employees do not have access to your PAC, and they will not ask you to reveal it. If someone does ask you to provide your PAC to them, we ask that you refuse to do so and contact us immediately.

Transactional services
By nature, our internet banking site has many transactional functions such as transfers between accounts and bill payment functions. These transactions are all logged to ensure that your accounts are debited or credited appropriately, and a history of each transaction is available to verify your account information. We store and use your transactional information in the same fashion as if you performed the transaction at a branch or through any other service channel.

We may also use transactional information for servicing your account — for example, billing you for the particular transactions that you perform, or for the services that you use.

Creating a secure channel
We create a secure channel between your browser and our server to protect your information when you use the site. To learn more about how we do this, please review our information on Internet Security.

Application forms
To provide you with a convenient method for applying for loans and mortgages, or for purchasing other financial services products such as Registered Savings Plans, we may provide secure online application forms. These forms capture personal information that we use to provide you with the products and services you request. This information is processed in a similar way to application forms received through our other channels.

Website usage statistics
To continually improve our site, we often collect statistics about how our members are using it. These usage statistics are only viewed in the aggregate and are not associated with you as an individual. We use this information for purposes such as improving the pages where our members are having difficulties.

The information collected may include your IP address, your browser type and your operating system, as well as data such as the number and types of pages visited, and the length of time spent per page and on the site overall.

Our use of cookies
We also use a key web technology called cookies. A cookie is a small information token that sits on your computer. As you use this site, cookies are passed back and forth between our server and your browser.

Specifically, we use two kinds of cookies — session cookies and persistent cookies. A session cookie exists only for the length of your browsing session and is deleted when you close your browser. A persistent cookie is a cookie that stays on your computer after you close your browser. A persistent cookie may or may not expire on a given date.

We use a session cookie to maintain the integrity of your online banking session. With each page that you visit, the cookie is passed back and forth between our server and your browser. We use the cookie to distinguish your session from the many others that may be happening at the same time. Our session cookies never store any personal information, such as your name, or date of birth, or financial information, such as your accounts and balances.

We may use persistent cookies to (i) provide you with a customized experience by recording your preferences; (ii)gather statistical information such as average time spent on a page; and (iii) to show you targeted marketing information about us when you visit other websites. The data gathered provides us with information on how we can improve the design, content and navigation of our website.

Most recent browser versions allow you to set some level of control over which cookies are accepted and how your browser uses them. For example, it may be set to notify you when it is receiving a cookie so that you accept cookies from only known, reliable sites such as this one. If you are concerned about cookies, we encourage you to upgrade your browser to a recent version and review the Help section of your browser to learn more about its specific control features.

Memorized accounts feature
We use a persistent cookie to store information to help you personalize the site and to make it easierto use. For example, we allow you to make the login easier by remembering your login information within our Memorized Accounts feature. Since the Memorized Accounts feature is optional, this cookie only contains information that you have entered into it. We never store your Personal Access Code (PAC) in a cookie.

Logout button
To ensure that no-one else can access your personal information, always use the logout button to end an online banking session. It is located at the top of every page. When you exit using the logout button, we delete your session cookie so that your session cannot be resumed unless your Member ID and PAC are re-entered.

Automatic session time-outs
In the event that you leave your computer without logging out, the online banking feature of this site has been designed to end your session automatically if our system detects that you haven't provided any instructions or used the browser buttons to navigate for several minutes. To restart the session, you will need to provide your PAC again.

Email
To communicate with us electronically, we strongly recommend that you use our Contact Us feature. This feature provides a secure channel for sending us comments, questions or instructions.

General email is not secure since it passes through many points on its route from you to us. If you are using general email to communicate with us, we strongly recommend that you do not include personal financial information (such as account numbers) within the email as we cannot guarantee its confidentiality en route to us.

When you email us your comments, questions or instructions, you provide us your email address and we use it to correspond with you. We then store your email and our replies to you in case we correspond further.

Links to other sites
Our site may also contain links to other websites or Internet resources. As an example, from time-to-time we may provide links to Microsoft or Netscape to assist you in upgrading your Internet browser. However, we have no control over these other websites or Internet resources and do not control their collection, use and disclosure of your personal information. Always review the Privacy Statements of the sites that you are viewing.

reCAPTCHA
Aldergrove Credit Union uses reCAPTCHA on our website and for the delivery of services to you. Your use of reCAPTCHA is subject to the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service.

Contact us
We welcome any questions or concerns about your privacy relating to use of our website. Please use the Contact us form to submit your questions or comments.

As we continue to expand our online banking service to serve you better, and as new Internet technologies become available, we may update the information on this page at any time, to reflect changes.

Internet security

The Internet has changed the way financial institutions do business. Internet banking provides convenient access to information and the ability to perform transactions from home, work or other locations. It is important to be aware that when you communicate via the Internet, other people and software can also communicate with your computer. An inadequately protected computer can be accessed by an unknown party or a virus in a very short period of time.

What we are doing to protect your security
We take many precautions to protect the online banking environment and ensure your information is safe. Our online services offer you the best security currently available in a commercial environment so that your personal and financial information is protected while in transit between your computer and our server. This is done through the use of industry standard security techniques such as encryption. Encryption ensures that information cannot be read in transit or changed by scrambling the data using a complex mathematical formula. Some browsers can create a more secure channel than others, owing to the ‘strength’ of their encryption. We use only the strongest channel available - referred to as 128-bit SSL (Secure Socket Layer). If you have a browser that only supports ‘weaker’ encryption such as 40-bit or 56-bit SSL, you will need to upgrade your browser before using our site. The longer and more complex the ‘key’ is, the stronger the encryption. The 40 and 128 refer to the length of the key. Since 128 is longer, than 40, it is more secure. According to Netscape, 128-bit encryption is trillions of times stronger than 40-bit encryption.

We also ensure that only individuals who provide an authentic Personal Access Code can access your account information. To help you protect your information your online banking session will end automatically if there has been no activity for 15 minutes.

Access to our databases is strictly managed and systems are in place to ensure security is not breached, including the physical security of our computer hardware and communications.

For more information on the specific policies and practices that we use to safeguard your personal and financial information, please click here to view our Privacy Statement.

What you need to do to protect your computer and PAC
​Protecting your Personal Access Code (PAC)

Just as you play a vital role in ensuring the security of your home and your possessions, you too share in the responsibility for ensuring that your personal information is adequately protected.

In order for us to ensure that only you are accessing your accounts, we need a unique way of knowing that it's you. Just as the key to your home protects unwanted entry, the online banking ‘key’—your Personal Access Code (PAC)—ensures that only you can access your accounts.

It is your responsibility to ensure that your ‘key’ to the online banking section of this website is protected. Please observe the following security practices: 

  • Select a PAC that is easy for you to remember but difficult for others to guess.
    • Choose a PAC between 5 and 8 characters that contains alpha, numeric or special characters or a combination
    • Space is recognized as a character as long as it is not at the beginning or end of a PAC
    • Login PACs are not case sensitive
  • Do not select a part of your PIN (your ATM ‘key’) or another password.
  • Keep your PAC confidential and do not share it with anyone.
  • Do not write your PAC down or store it in a file on your computer.
  • Never disclose your PAC in a voice or email, and do not disclose it over the phone.
  • Ensure no one observes you typing in your PAC.
  • Change your PAC on a regular basis. We suggest every 90–120 days.

Protecting your computer
We have provided a secure channel for our members to communicate with us. Once the information has reached your computer, it's up to you to protect it. To protect your information, you should:

  • Never leave your computer unattended while using our online banking services.
  • Always exit the site using the Logout button and close your browser if you step away from your computer. Your browser may retain information you entered in the login screen and elsewhere until you exit the browser.
  • Prevent the browser from caching (storing) the pages that you view by using the Enhanced Security feature located on the login screen. We strongly recommend that you use this feature if you are accessing the online banking section of the website from a shared computer, such as at a friend's house or through a publicly-accessible computer, such as at a library or airport.
  • Secure or erase files stored on your computer by your browser so others cannot read them. Most browsers store information in non-protected (unencrypted) files in the browser's cache to improve performance. These files remain there until erased. They can be erased using standard computer utilities or by using your browser feature to ‘empty’ the cache.
  • Disable automatic password-save features in the browsers and software you use to access the Internet.
  • Install and use a quality anti-virus program. As new viruses are created each and every day, be sure to update your anti-virus program often. It is recommended you update anti-virus definitions weekly. Scan all download files, programs, disks and attachments and only accept files and programs from a trusted source.
  • Install and use a personal firewall on your computer to ensure others cannot access your computer through the Internet.
  • Install new security patches as soon as your operating system and Internet browser manufacturers make them available.
  • Install an anti-spyware program and check your computer regularly.

Protecting your information when using a public computer
Be extra vigilant when using publicly available computers. Even if you adopt the tips above to protect your information, you need to bear in mind that even benign programs, like popular desktop search programs, can pose a security risk. Certain programs, such as Google Desktop, cache items that you have viewed so you - or potentially, an unwelcome third party - can easily search and find those pages later again.

If you come across a program like this when you are using a public computer, using the Enhanced Security feature located on the login screen will not stop these types of programs from caching the pages you view. You can adjust the search program preferences so it does not store secure pages you wish to view. If you forgot to adjust the preferences before banking online, you can remove the stored items via the Google Desktop results page by clicking on the Remove items link.

To ensure a safe and secure Internet session, only visit reputable sites. If you visit any questionable web site beforehand, we recommend you close your browser and restart it before proceeding to use our online banking services.

Fraud: Recognize it. Report it. Stop it.
Electronic identity theft can occur when you respond to a fraudulent email that asks for your personal banking information. Armed with this information, a person may be able to access your accounts or establish credit, pay for items or borrow money using your name. You can help protect yourself from electronic identity theft by following some simple precautions.

Safety precautions for online banking

  • The easiest way to tell if an email is fraudulent is to bear in mind that we will never ask you for your personal passwords, personal information numbers or login information in an email. Legitimate financial institutions do not include links to their web sites in email communications to customers.
  • When banking online, check the address of any pages that ask you to enter personal account information. In the toolbar at the top of the page any legitimate Internet banking web site will begin with ‘https’ to indicate that the page is secure.
  • Look for the padlock found in the lower right corner of your screen. If the page is legitimate, by clicking on the padlock, you can view the security certificate details for the site. A fraudulent site will not have these details.
  • Type in our web address yourself to ensure you are transacting with our server.
  • Check your bank and credit card statements regularly to ensure that all transactions are legitimate.

Contact Aldergrove Credit Union immediately if you suspect someone has gained knowledge of your PAC/PIN, or if you suspect any loss, theft, or unauthorized use of your account.

Privacy policy

At Aldergrove Credit Union, we're committed to protecting your privacy and safeguarding your personal and financial information. Below is our policy outlining our commitment to protect your privacy.

Commitment
The Credit Union is committed to ensuring the confidentiality and privacy and protecting the personal information of all members and other individuals whose personal information is held or controlled by the Credit Union.

Privacy officer
The Credit Union will designate a Privacy Officer and an alternate to oversee the protection of personal information in compliance with the BC Financial Institutions Act, the BC Personal Information Protection Act, and the Credit Union's privacy policies and practices.

Policies
The Credit Union will develop policies and practices necessary for compliance with the Personal Information Protection Act and a process to respond to complaints that may arise, and make information available on request about the policies and practices and the complaint process.

Consent
The Credit Union will obtain consent for the collection, use, and disclosure of personal information, except in circumstances permitted by the Personal Information Protection Act or other law.

Conditions
The Credit Union will not, as a condition of providing a product or service, require an individual to consent to the collection, use, or disclosure of personal information beyond what is necessary to provide the product or service.

Express consent
The Credit Union will obtain express written or oral consent to the collection, use and disclosure of personal information, except in circumstances when the Personal Information Protection Act authorizes the collection, use, or disclosure without consent or deems the collection, use, or disclosure to be consented to.

Implicit consent
Implied consent may be relied on when the purpose would be considered obvious to a reasonable person and the individual voluntarily provides the personal information for that purpose.

Deemed consent
The Credit Union may obtain consent to collect, use, or disclose personal information for specified purposes, if the Credit Union sends notice to the individual that it intends to collect, use, or disclose personal information for those specified purposes and gives the individual a reasonable opportunity to decline to have the personal information collected, used, or disclosed for those purposes, the individual does not decline the collection, use, or disclosure for those purposes, and the collection, use or disclosure is reasonable having regard to the sensitivity of the personal information in the circumstance.

Withdrawal
An individual may withdraw consent at any time, subject to legal or contractual restrictions, provided that reasonable notice of withdrawal of consent is given to the Credit Union. On receipt of notice of withdrawal of consent, the Credit Union will inform the individual of the likely consequences of the withdrawal of consent, which may include the inability of the Credit Union to provide certain products or services, if the information is necessary to provide the products and services. Purposes when collecting information, the Credit Union will state the purpose of collection and provide on request the position or title and contact information for an officer who can answer the individual's questions about the collection.

Collection
The Credit Union will limit the collection of information to information that is necessary to provide a product or service or that is necessary for the purpose consented to by the individual or to information otherwise permitted to be collected by the Personal Information Protection Act or other law.

Use
The Credit Union will not use personal information for purposes other than those for which it was collected, except with the consent of the member or as required or authorized by law.

Disclosure
The Credit Union will not disclose personal information for purposes other than those for which it was collected, except with consent of the member, account holder, or other individual or as required or authorized by law.

Sharing
The Credit Union may share personal information with its subsidiaries and other carefully selected organizations with the consent of the member or as required or authorized by law.

Access
Member and account holder information, such as copies of statements, transaction slips, and account agreements, will be provided upon request. The Credit Union may charge a fee for doing so. For other information, upon written request, the Credit Union will provide the individual with the personal information under the control of the Credit Union, information about the ways in which the personal information requested has been and is being used, and the names of individuals and organizations to whom the personal information requested has been disclosed. The Credit Union may charge a minimal, fee for providing information. The Credit Union will provide an estimate of the fee upon receiving the access to information request. The Credit Union may require a deposit for all or part of the fee.

Assistance
The Credit Union will assist individuals to complete an access to information request to ensure that the information wanted or needed is provided accurately, completely, and promptly. An applicant may be required to provide sufficient information to permit the Credit Union to provide an account of the existence, use, and disclosure of personal information it holds. The additional information provided will only be used for this purpose.

Exceptions
The Credit Union may not provide information that it is not required to disclose and will not disclose information that it is required not to disclose by law, such as information that would reveal the identity of another individual without his or her consent.

Time limit
The Credit Union will endeavour to respond to an access to information request within 30 days. If additional time is required because sufficient detail has not been provided by the applicant, a large amount of material is requested or must be retrieved, or more time is needed to consult with other organizations, the Credit Union may apply to the BC Privacy Commissioner for an extension under the Personal Information Protection Act.

Refusals
If the Credit Union refuses access to personal information, the Credit Union's response to the access to information request will provide the reasons for refusal and provide the name, position/title, address, and telephone number of an officer of the Credit Union who can answer the applicant's questions about the refusal. The Credit Union may refuse to confirm or deny the existence of personal information collected as part of an investigation.

Accuracy
The Credit Union will make a reasonable effort to ensure that personal information it is using or disclosing is accurate and complete. Corrections If an individual demonstrates the inaccuracy or incompleteness of personal information, the Credit Union will amend the information as required. If appropriate, the Credit Union will send the amended information to third parties to whom the information has been disclosed. When a challenge regarding the accuracy of personal information is not resolved to the satisfaction of the individual, the Credit Union will annotate the personal information under its control with a note that the correction was requested but not made.

Protection
The Credit Union will protect the personal information in its custody or control by making reasonable security arrangements to prevent unauthorized access, collection, use, disclosure, copying, modification, disposal, or similar risks. The Credit Union will take reasonable steps, through contractual or other reasonable means, to ensure that a comparable level of personal information protection is implemented by the suppliers and agents who assist in providing services to members, account holders, and other individuals.

Retention
The Credit Union will keep personal information used to make a decision that affects the individual for at least one year after using it to make the decision. The Credit Union will, in accordance with its retention schedule, destroy, erase, or make anonymous documents containing personal information, as soon as it is reasonable to assume that the original purpose is no longer being served by the retention of the information and retention is no longer necessary for legal or business purposes. The Credit Union may retain personal information about members and account holders with their consent in order to assist in the provision of future products and services and for marketing purposes, such as sending information about products and services that may be of interest, and may update the information as necessary to provide products and services applied for. The Credit Union will take due care with the destruction of personal information so as to prevent unauthorized parties from gaining access to the information.

Safeguarding
The Credit Union will employ electronic and physical security safeguards appropriate to the sensitivity level of personal information, including:

  • Physical measures such as locked fire resistant filing cabinets and restricted access to offices
  • Organizational measures such as restricting employee access to files and databases
  • Electronic measures such as passwords and encryption
  • Investigate measures if the Credit Union has reasonable grounds to believe that personal information is being inappropriately collected, used, or disclosed

Questions
Members and other individuals may direct any inquiries or complaints regarding their personal information to the Credit Union's Privacy Officer by calling 604 856 7012 or emailing privacyofficer@aldergrovecu.ca.

Complaint process
The Credit Union will, on request, inform members and other individuals of its complaint procedures, which will be accessible and simple to use. The Credit Union will ensure that inquiries, concerns, and complaints regarding personal information receive prompt attention and are resolved in a timely manner. Where appropriate, members and other individuals will be informed of their right to file a complaint with the BC Privacy Commissioner and will be provided a contact information.

Unsubscribe 

Remove your account from receiving marketing messages

By withdrawing consent for receiving marketing messages on one account, you are withdrawing consent for all of your accounts, including joint accounts where you are either the primary or secondary account holder and any business accounts where you are an authorized signer. 

To proceed and withdraw your consent from receiving marketing messages from Aldergrove Credit Union, please submit your:

  • First and last name
  • Email address
  • Member number

Unsubscribe

​​
Privacy and security

Your privacy is important to us

We are committed to protecting your privacy and safeguarding your personal and financial information. While the internet is revolutionizing the way that we do business — providing convenient access to financial services from your home or office — we also recognize that it may bring legitimate concerns about privacy and security.

For more information, please contact our Privacy Officer.

Call usEmail us

​​

Choose Aldergrove Credit Union

Earn cash back

Earn bonuses and rebates on products, plus dividends on equity shares paid annually.

3,600+ ATMs

Access your money across Canada with over 3,600 free ATMs and six local branches.

Digital banking tools

Budget, bank and learn using online and mobile banking solutions 24/7.

No-limit banking

Get excited to save and spend with affordable account options including unlimited transactions.

How to reach us

Email

Send us an email and get a response within one business day.

Call

Monday - Friday
8:30 am - 5:30 pm
Saturday 8:30 am - 3:30 pm

Meet with us

Book an appointment with a
Financial Advisor.

Visit a branch

Stop by any branch and we promise you’ll get a smile.

© Copyright 2020 Aldergrove Credit Union | Online Policies | Privacy & Security